School: Clochar na Trócaire, Longphort (roll number 12942)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr M. Aloysius

1. Saint Brigids Cross is made of rushes. The way the cross is made is " the rushes are gathered together and they are put through one another". It is made cross ways. Once, long ago a man was dying and St Brigid was by his bedside he had deserted his faith so she went out and made a cross of rushes and gave it to the dying man. Then he died a happy death.
    Every year on the feast of St Brigid everybody makes these crosses and gets them blessed then they hang them up nearly everybody in this parish has one of these crosses.