School: Clochar na Trócaire, Longphort (roll number 12942)

Longford, Co. Longford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. There are graveyards in this parish the names of them are Ballymacormack, St Johns in Longford, Newtown, Edgeworthstown, White Hall, and Killoe. Some of them are level and some are bumpy. There is a ruin in Ballymacormack there are also people buried in them. There are also trees growing in the graveyard. The unbaptised children are buried in the ditches. The crosses are made of cut stone, marble and wood some of them are made of iron.
    In this ruin there is a holy water fond and if any person has warts and if they dip a pin into this fond and rub the pin to the wart three times they will be cured. The old graves are up on a slant and the new graves are on level land. All the graves are still in use. People go often go very far distances to visit these graves. .