School: Clochar na Trócaire, Longphort (roll number 12942)

Longford, Co. Longford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. (no title) (continued)

The old Catholic church of Longford was built at the end of the street.

(continued from previous page)
    Church now stands where a catholic Church was once at Temple Michael, there was a monastery by an avenue known as Monks Private Walk. The round tower is the remains of the tower at the entrance gate. There was one on each side of the entrance. The castle was built in the barrack square and was owned by the O'Farrells
  2. (no title)

In Bridge Street there is a castle it is not in ruins yet, because there is an old lady living in it.

In Bridge Street, there is a castle it is not in ruins yet, because there is an old lady living in it. It is built outside the old military barracks.
    Long ago it was owned by the O'Farrells of Annaly. Under the castle there is a dungeon and it was once attacked and people were killed in it. Afterwards Lord Longford lived in it, but through time he left it too, now there is an old lady living in it