School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. Long ago it was a custom to hold a week's dance on Moyne Cross Roads and on The Little Cross Roads in Ballyduffy.
    They used to start the week's dance on Monday night and finish on Sunday night. It was free every night unless Sunday night. At the end of the week's dance everyone had to pay threepence or sixpence. All the young boys and girls of the country attended these dances. The dance started about eight or nine oclock on a summer's evening. They danced for two or three hours. They usually held their dances when there was a new moon. Then they had good light for dancing. They danced a lot of different dances namely Eight Hand reels, Four Hand Reels, Waltzes, Jenny Lin's Polkas, Royal Charlie, The Lancers Dance, Half Sets, and The Waves of Tory.
    John Masterson played a fiddle for them
    Janie Corcoran