School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. The custom long ago was two night's wake before the remains were brought to the graveyard and all the neighbours and friends young and old went to the wake. It was a customary thing to be smoking and drinking. Very often it looked more like wedding than a wake. All the singers about the place attended and got a glass of whiskey extra for every song they sang. There were tricks played. They played The Nine Daughters, Shuffle the Bróg, Putting the boar to bed, Dressing the Old Hag and The Jolly Gay Fellows. It was a pity of some of the harmless people for abuse they got from the rougher and vulgar types of young fellows. As very often it went as far as spite was used in a lot of games and anybody there was anything again at was dealt with severely as they had a hay rope with a big knot and timber in the inside. It was used for putting the Boar to Bed. Very often there was a bit of board about a foot and a half long. It was used for slapping. When morning came all the pipes were broken as anybody that ventured to smoke the pipe
    Martha Masterson
    Drumury, Co. Longford