School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. There is a big rock or stone at the foot of Dromard Hill, Co. Longford. There is a hole in the rock and there is a sound to be heard there as if a pot was boiling. It is called the "Phooka Hole". My mother told me that when she was small the old people used to tell her that three fairies there. Their names were "Sleepy Head", "Slow" and "Greedy". "Sleepy Head" wanted to go to bed, "Slow" said there were time enough and "Greedy" put down the pot until they would eat before they would go. When the pot was boiling the cock crew and the fairies had to go and leave it there boiling and it is boiling there still.
    Teresa Maguire
    Leggagh, Co. Longford