School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. The name of my townland is Firmullagh. It is in the parish of Dromard and it is in the barony of Granard. There are twenty five houses in my townland. There are 91 people in my townland. Mastersons and Sheridans are the most common names in my townland. There are eight slated houses and 17 thatched houses. There was one house reconstructed in my townland. There were new floors and new ceilings and new windows put in the house. There are 17 old people over 70 in my townland. One old man named Michael Sheridan Firmullagh can tell English stories. No one can tell Irish stories in my townland. There were a lot of houses long ago. There were eight old houses long ago in Firmullagh. The people are all gone now and the old ruins are there yet. People went to America and to Australia.
    Farmullach, Co. an Longfoirt
    Catherine Maguire