School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. There is a name on nearly all our fields on the farm. The field beside the house is called The Plantation because there is a lot of trees growing in that field. There is another field called The Red Field because the clay in that field is red. There is a meadow called The Old Meadow. My father says it is a meadow as long as he remembers. There is a field called The Rushy Field. There are always rushes growing on that field and that is how it got its name. There is another one called the Bush Field. There is only one bush growing in that field. We have a meadow called The Firmullagh Meadow. It is in Firmullagh and there is no other field of our in that townland. There is a field called The White Cows'
    Janie Corcoran
    Mrs Corcoran