Scoil: Cluainín, Granard

An Cluainín, Co. an Longfoirt
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bernard Brady lived in Larkfield. One night he left his house to go a ceilidhe to his next door neighbour's house. When he returned he found his house all lit up. There was great dancing and feasting. He saw the grand young ladies. He thought that his friends from Clooneen might have come in his absence and felt rather disappointed that he had not come earlier. He hurriedly raised the latch of the door, but to his great surprise all was still and quiet when he entered. He also saw a dish on the table and great dancing. This Bernard Brady was a very hard working man & it was noted that he never could have anything on the land.
    Michael Denning
    Doire Chasáin, Co. an Longfoirt