Scoil: Cluainín, Granard

An Cluainín, Co. an Longfoirt
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Charles Reilly, Derrycassan, aged 40 years, Dring, tells of how his grandfather Owen Reilly, & their brothers Patrick and Sean they slept together in a barn that night. The wind rose and the door being bolted from inside with an iron was flung open. They rise again and bolted it again. That was all they knew about the storm till next morning.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Charles Reilly
    40
    Doire Chasáin, Co. an Longfoirt
  2. John Smith, Derrycassan, tells of how his grandmother, Ellen Tuite, Larkfield Dring was coming from the dance in Woodfield Lodge, Larkfield, when she arrived at Pat Murphy's , Larkfield the roof was lying on the street having been blown off by the storm. The occupant, Pat Murphy, was trying to save the roof from being blown away when both the roof & he were blown down on the street in a crib shape. He received injuries from which he later died.