Scoil: Cluainín, Granard

An Cluainín, Co. an Longfoirt
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to remain over the fire to dry. Then salt was added & pounded until the potatoes were fine. Milk (new) was then added, and all pounded well again. Then the Colcannon was put out on plates & eaten with butter. New potatoes are generally used for the making of this Colcannon. It is still made in the area particularly on Hallow Eve for supper.
  2. The farmer has a lot of useful information about the weather. He can foretell the kind of weather which is coming by signs in the sky, by the sun, moon, stars, winds, animals and insects.
    Sign.- 1. If the sun sets red it is the sign of good weather
    2. If the sun sets pale or sets into a cloud it is the sign of rain. 3. If the new moon is on its back that is a sign of a
    An Príomhoide
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)