Scoil: Cluainín, Granard

An Cluainín, Co. an Longfoirt
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

which often seizes a traveller. This hunger & fatigue is called the "fear gorta
    (2) Boxty was also a very important food. Boxty-bread is still made & eaten in the locality. It is made from raw potatoes. The potatoes are cleaned and peeled and grated on a "grater". Then they were squeezed and the water wrung from them. Then salt and flour were mixed through them & made into a cake, and baked on the pan or boiled. Sometimes "boxty dumplings" are made. These are boiled in a pot not baked.
    (3) Potato - bread:- This bread was made from boiled potatoes peeled to which were added salt and flour. The boiled potatoes were bruized and the salt & flour added. Then it was made into the shape of cakes and baked on a pan.
    (4) Flannel - bread - This bread was made from boiled peeled potatoes to which
    1. táirgí