Scoil: Cluainín, Granard

An Cluainín, Co. an Longfoirt
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived in the townland of Kilmore a poor woman named Nancy Crudden. She had owned a big farm but had been evicted and was now compelled to live in a small mud-cabin with her son in the land now occupied by Tom Brady (Cooper) She had a horse and the people noted that she always had plenty of money - all in 2/6s. One Sunday after mass the son took out the horse to take him to a drink to the Lough down at Comiskeys (Bal's). The horse however gave a sudden jerk while taking his drink and the boy was thrown from the horse into the water. He was drowned. Later that same day a diver went down to recover the body. He recovered it. but was heard to remark that he would not go down again.
    Annie Reilly
    Doire Chasáin, Co. an Longfoirt