School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

1. "Another tradesman who lived at Moyne about seventy-five years ago was Mickey Brady, nicknamed ""Mickey the Bull Foal"". He was a carpenter by trade. Mickey made carts, barrows, ladders, tables, chairs etc. He also roofed houses. He seldom or never used nails or screws. When roofing a house he connected two rafters at the top by means of a wooden peg or ""dowel"". He also attached the ""cross ties"" to the rafters by means of wooden pegs driven through auger holes. There are oak tables and oak chests or ""bins"" is use at the present time, made by him and there is not a single nail to be found in them.
    On one occasion he made a pair of wings, and announced to the neighbours that he intended flying from Moyne Crossroads to the Moat of Granard and back again. The news soon spread through the district and everyone gathered to Moyne Cross-roads on the appointed day. Mickey went up a ladder to the rigging"
    Francis Gallagher
    Teacher