School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. In the townland of Crott about two miles from where I live there is growing alongside the road an immense sycamore tree locally known as the "wart tree". About six feet from the ground where the trunk divides into two great branches there is a little hallow or hole in the fork. The rain water collects in this hallow and unless the weather is very dry a little water is nearly always found there. People from far and near come to this tree to cure their warts. They first of all wash the warts with the water in the hallow, and then they tie a small piece of a rag to some part of the tree or fasten it with a nail to the trunk. As soon as the cure has
    Mary Jane Farrell
    Edward Kiernan