School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. A young man named Tom Gilheaney from the town of Drumkeerin took his pike and started to join the French at Kilalla. He fought at Castlebar and joined in the pursuit of the flying English. He arrived safely at Ballinamuck but after that fatal battle he was hunted like a wild animal. On the night after the battle he reached Aughavas and slept at the back of a ditch.
    On the following morning he was ravenous with hunger and he met a man, nicknamed "Shuffling Shawn, who brought him to his home and have him food to eat. Gilheaney was so thankful that he told him his whole story, and gave five pounds which he had on his person to Shuffling
    Anna May Conefrey
    Corglass, Co. Longford