Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Lower Gaigue in the parish of Drumlish the County Longford. There are seventeen families and about sixty people in Lower Gaigue. There are the ruins of two old houses to be seen. There are three slated houses and four labourers cottages and ten thatched houses in Lower Gaigue. The land is boggy and was once covered by bog. There are two two storey houses and the rest are one storey. The profitable industry long ago was [?] and the man that used to make them was John McQuaid.
    Lower Gaigue is not very long inhabited and no family name is more common than the other. The main road from Cavan to Longford panes through it but this road is comparatively new one and is called the New Line. On the mearing between my father's farm and the farm of James McQuaid there is the grave of a 98 rebel. He was killed making
    Francis Lenahan