Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago Frank Mc Nerney from Edenmore was in Longford and bought a twenty stone sack of meal. A man with a horse and cart brought it to Gaigue cross. He then put his walking stick in his mouth and took the sack of meal on his back and carried it to his home a distance of two miles, having to walk through a river on his way.
    Frank Mc Quaide
    Tomas Mc Quaide
  2. About seventy years ago Frank Mc Nerney from Edenmore was in Longford and bought a twenty stone sack of meal. A man with a horse and cart brought it to Gaigue cross. He then put his walking stick in his mouth and took the sack of meal on his back and carried it to his home a distance of two miles, having to walk through a river on his way.