Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "mass rock" is the name given to an altar formed of large stones which can be seen in Creelaughter fort. This fort is situated less than half a mile to the South East of the village of Ballinamuck. Here in the Penal days mass was celebrated. In a tree beside the altar there is a large hollow in which the holy water was keepted and this is called the holy water font. The mass rock is on the South of the fort so that priest and people who knelt all around might have shelter from the North blast. I once heard my grand mother say that the people and priest were surprised at mass one morning before the break of the day by the English Soldiers and that priest
    Patrick O Connor
    Patrick Reilly