Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The English hired soldiers from Prussia to fight the Irish when they failed themselves. During the battle one of those Hirelings called to Manus Devaney's house in Killmahon. They were ramsacking the country. He entered the house and told Devaney that he'd give him five minutes to pray. He knelt down we're told and he made up his mind that the best value was to fight. He immediately gripped the soldier and they fell into deadly conflict. Manus was a robust man. The soldier (fell) wore a dagger on his right side and he tried to pull Manus to that side so that he might stab him but it failed at all times. At length they both fell to the ground and Manus made sure to be top dog and soon ended the life of the prussian. He went about burying him. He had top boots on him which were very tight to his legs. Manus said [?]
    1. am
    Michael Connolly