School: Drumlish (C.) (roll number 10023)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Brigid Lacy

1. (continued from previous page)
    strengthened by a collar-tie or cross-piece fixed to them with wooden pegs. A couple looked like a block letter A. They were made from rough unsawn timbers. Rough branches called ribs were laid at right angles to these; and bog scraws, about two feet square and three inches thick, were next laid on. Lastly, a coat of thatch of oaten straw was put on; in handfuls called whangels. They were pushed into the scraws (or the previous coat of old thatch) by means of a thatching fork; or fastened down with scollops, or staples made from salies or willow rods. The top of the thatched roof was finished with a rigging or ridge of mud mortar. The door about five feet high was strongly made of oak boards, and secured by two or three oak bars, which slid into holes in the wall, and were drawn across the back of the door at night. This was the kitchen door, and the only door to the house. Many houses had two rooms, one at each end of the kitchen, but the majority had only one such room; and some had only one apartment. The latter usually had no window, and no fireplace or chimney. the fire was at one end, and the smoke escaped through a
    Anna Lacy
    Katie Burbage