School: Drumlish (C.) (roll number 10023)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Brigid Lacy

1. (continued from previous page)
    hole at the top of the gable. In the better houses there was one small window in the front of the kitchen and of each room. They had four small panes of glass. At the back wall of the kitchen there was a settle bed, which was closed up by means of hinges; so that during the day it was like a box (containing the bedding) and served as a seat. At the front, under the kitchen window, was the losset. This was a table about six feet by three. The top was hinged, and when raised revealed a receptacle about a foot deep (and six feet by three in length and breadth). The wide fireplace, with a turf fire on the hearth and three-legged and four-legged stools, occupied one end; and the dresser, with its supply of dishes, plates, trenchers and noggins was at the other.
    Anna Lacy
    Katie Burbage