School: Drumlish (C.) (roll number 10023)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Brigid Lacy

1. There is a monthly fair in Drumlish for cattle and pigs. It is held on the last Wednesday of each month. It is held on the streets of the town. Buyers never did business outside of the town. When an animal is sold and paid for, the seller gives back some money to the buyer. It is called "a luck-penny". There is no rule for fixing the amount of the "luck-penny", but is called about one per cent. It may be looked upon as discount; but many people attach a superstitious belief to it. They think that if the seller does not give the buyer a luck-penny and "wish him luck" the animal will not "be lucky". There is only a one day fair here for all animals. Horses are seldom offered for sale and sheep never. Farmers in this district do not keep sheep because the land is too wet for sheep. The April fair is the largest in the year.
        1. trade
    Mena Rogers