School: Drumlish (C.) (roll number 10023)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Brigid Lacy

1. (continued from previous page)
    expected to bring changes in the weather. If the new moon stands upright good weather is predicted, but if the new moon is "lying on its back" broken weather is feared for that month. Rings or haloes around the moon indicate rain. Rain is foretold by the wind whistling in the keyholes. It eddies along the roads raising columns of dust, and people say: "Rain is near; there's Will-o-the-Wisp. Smoke rising up straight is a sign of dry weather; and floating low it foretells rain. Swallows fly high when fine weather is coming, and low when rain is coming. Rain is foretold by rooks flying high and cawing loudly. Also the seagulls fly inland. The curlew is heard crying plaintively and people say: "the cold bird is whistling for the rain". When rain is near dogs and cats lose their appetites and eat grass.
    I heard this from William Lacey, Drumlish.
  2. (no title)

One day about thirty five years ago, myself and Dan McDonnell went to dig for gold at Diarmuid and Grania's Bed, in Melkagh Fort.

Diarmuid and Grainia's Bed.
    Melkagh, Drumlish.
    Told to me by John Corrigan, Drumlish, aged 70 years.
    One day about thirty five years ago, myself and Dan McDonnell went to dig for gold at Diarmuid and Grania's Bed in Melkagh
    Melkagh, Co. Longford
    Rita Murphy