School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    running in from the door so that the manure can be swept out. We have a cow called the horny cow because she brok her horn in a fight with another cow. The cows run into you for food when you call them either prug or "Teh". The young cattle live out in winter in fields they be in the driest fields at night and get hay in boxes. We have a shed in the field made of sticks and covered with straw, sods and rushes where they can go for shelter when it is very cold or wet. We keep pigs in a sty and also a sow with a litter of young pigs sometimes we keep a pet pig, we keep it in a box at the fire and feed it with milk. People hang up a horse shoe over the door in the byre for good luck and also some people put a skin of a calf in a hole in the byre, to keep the other animals from getting any disease. There are a disease in cattle known as "Redwater" and "Black leg" and
    John Mollaghan
    Cluain Mhic Airt, Co. an Longfoirt