School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. A Story. October 4th 1937.
    This story was told to me by John Corrigan, Baragh, Drumlish, Co. Longford. Age 78.
    One time long ago there was a tailor and he had nothing to do. One morning he got up and he had nothing to eat and he made up his mind to go and look for work. The next morning he started early, out through the country and he saw the smoke coming out of a house and he went and knocked at the door. A woman came to the door and asked him what did he want and he said he was looking for work. She asked him what did he know how to do and he said everything. It was at the cutting of the turf. So she said that she would keep him to cut the turf. He went to the bog and started to cut. He was not long cutting when he drove the slane into his leg and he lay down along the road and fell asleep, and when he awoke there were a lot of flies on his leg, so he took off his hat and gave then a stroke and he killed a hundred with one stroke. He got it printed on his back that he could kill
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Patrick Collum