School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    mourn. Redwater is cured in this district by giving the animal a dose of common salt alout 1 lb and then after some time leave a tub of water to the animal so that she can drink all that she requires, after that "Fern roots are dug, washed and pounded, and then a thick juice is got from them which is bottled into the beast to prevent mourn, this is known by my father to be a very good cure flax seed is sometimes used instead of fern roots. Blackleg is a deadly disease and the animal falls off and dies immediately. To prevent it, a piece of copper wire is ran through the chollar or throat of the beast and tied there, this is said to prevent "blackleg". Pigs take convulsions and die off, but some people cut a piece of the pigs ear and make it bleed this is said to prevent it. The calls for hens are tuck; tuck; The call for ducks are wheat; wheat; The call for hunting geese is leg: leg: leg:
    John Mollaghan
    Cloonmacart, Co. Longford