Scoil: Melview, Longford (uimhir rolla 7518)

Cnoc an Bhalcaidh, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around this district in olden times people used to grind the oats with things called querns. When the oats were ground into meal they used to make the meal into bread. The way they did this was, they put some meal in a wooden dish, they added some salt, and mixed it with water, then placed it on a board, where they used to knead and flatten it out with their hands till they had it shaped round and flat, then they placed it on a griddle which was a large ground piece of iron with a handle on one side of it. On this they let it bake before a big fire, until it was real hard. Then it was taken up and allowed to cool, when it was eaten. The old people used to say it was very wholesome, and good for them. They also say that it preserved their teeth as the people long ago had their teeth safe in their old age.
    1. táirgí
    James Duignan