Scoil: Melview, Longford (uimhir rolla 7518)

Cnoc an Bhalcaidh, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old Catholic Chapel of Longford was built at the end of the street known as Chapel Lane. The present Cathedral is built on part of the site. At that time the Parish priests name was O Beirne. The Parish priest was buried in the old Chapel.
    Before the railway came into the town people went to Dublin by Bianconi cars or by the Fly Boat on the canal.
    The castle in the barrack square was first owned by the O'Farrells and later by a family called Aungiers. The Aungiers family had a mill in what is now called Church St and all the tenants had to send their wheat to it to be ground.
    The Protestant church now stands was a Catholic Church once. At Temple Michael there was a monastery. The monks used to come to this Chapel from the monastery by an avenue known as the Monks' private walk. Beside the
    An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
    Joseph O' Connor