Scoil: Clonfide, Mullingar

Cluain Foighde, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Scealaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a market in Longford on Saturday, and in Ballymahon on Thursday. A market differs from a fair. In a market all kinds of farm produce are sold, potatoes, oats turnips, eggs, butter and chickens. The men go to the fair and the women to the market often accompanied by the men. The produced is packed on a cart, - if eggs or butter in a basket -. The women sit on a cross board on the cart and carry the eggs on their lap. They get to the town and begin to sell. Buyer "what do you want for the eggs to-day". Seller "What are you giving" so much - "Oh they were dearer in Longford, the other day". This goes on until a bargain is reached. Then the farmer's wife buys her wants with the money, she meets her neighbours. They have a chat. Perhaps a cup of tea together. They drive slowly home, and are tired.
        1. trádáil
    Agnes Duignan