Scoil: Clonfide, Mullingar

Cluain Foighde, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Scealaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Abbeyderg in the west end of Carraig Eamon there is an old monastery which is supposed to be one of the oldest in Ireland. The ruin of this monastery is yet to be seen. The side walls are nearly levelled, but the gables with three windows of Gothic structure still stand. This monastery was occupied by monks "Cistercian" until the invasion of Cromwell, which demolished every such building in Ireland. About a half mile from this historic monastery, there is a holy well, holy because the monks used its water. Their access to this well was through a tunnel which they constructed. It has been said that if the monks joined hands they would form a chain from the monastery to the holy well, a quarter of a mile in length.
    Teangacha
    Mainistir Dhearg, Co. an Longfoirt