Scoil: Clonfide, Mullingar

Cluain Foighde, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Scealaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Ardagh and employed in the house of Sir George Fetherson, was a witty old knave, nicknamed "Billy Puck".
    Sir George had an invalid sister and Billy was employed to wheel her about in an invalid chair. He was reliable, although an old fool. One day he was wheeling the lady down the avenue and he had a very bad pair of boots on him for walking on gravel. It was a hot day and Billy kicked off his shoes and ran the chair down the avenue. "Oh Billy take care." "What are you doing". Oh your honour, my lady, " if you dont mind yourself I will run away with you". He was putting in for a pair of boots.
    Mary Lennon
    Currach Críocháin, Co. an Longfoirt