Scoil: Tashinny, Colehill (uimhir rolla 10223)

Teach Sinche, Co. an Longfoirt
Annie Trimble
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0750, Leathanach 39A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0750, Leathanach 39A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in the Parish of Tashinny. They are Abbeyshrule, Teac Sionnaig, and Tashinny. There are the ruins of an old church in Teac Sionnaig. It is in the fields at Glege. In Abbeyshrule graveyard there are the ruins of an abbey and church which is supposed to have been destroyed by the Danes. There are two graveyards in Abbeyshrule one old one round the ruins and a new one beside the road. It is a square graveyard. All these are still used.
    The graveyard of Tashinny is round and sloping to the North and there are lime-trees in the front of the graveyard. The gate into the graveyard is in the south.
    The oldest stone in the aisle of the church, the date is 1084. The name of the person on the stone Pierce Pettit who was murdered by a man the word murdered is rubbed out too. He was buried in the church. There is another old one in the wall of the church which
    Eric Glynne
    Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt