Scoil: Tashinny, Colehill (uimhir rolla 10223)

Teach Sinche, Co. an Longfoirt
Annie Trimble
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0750, Leathanach 15A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0750, Leathanach 15A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leprecain generally stops under a lone bush, and if you catch him there are many things you can say to him to get his money.
    Tell him that if he does not give you his money, that you will put him in a frying-pan, or if he does not give you his money get a pan of boiling greace and tell him that you will throw it on him. He will tell you certain places to look for it but when you would be getting it he would disappear and you would get no money.
    Iris Little
    12
    Eachara, Co. an Longfoirt
  2. The banshee is a girl with white hair who cries when people are going to die. She is not to be seen in the day time. I never saw her but Daddy hard her crying on the bank of the river. It is said that if you cut a lone white thorn bush the banshee will come and cry at it. She is seen at a drain washing clothes. She has a certain place for leaving her
    Mollie Mills
    Cartrún na Buaile, Co. an Longfoirt