Scoil: Tashinny, Colehill (uimhir rolla 10223)

Teach Sinche, Co. an Longfoirt
Annie Trimble
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0750, Leathanach 13A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0750, Leathanach 13A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have four cows they are very useful for giving milk to us. The first milk they cow gives is called foremilk and the last is strippings because it is the cream. People churn it for butter and after it is churned it is called butter milk. When the cow calves the milk for a few days is called beastings and a ponger ful of it is given to the calf.
    We churn once every week in the winter and in the summer we churn every second day. The churn that we have is a barrel churn. There is a saying about the churning that if anyone comes into the dairy when you are churning they should take a turn of the dash and if they don't it is said they will take the butter. The way we churn is we scauld the churn first and when we have the milk in the churn we warm it and then we begin to churn and put hot water in now and again tell the butter begins to come and then we put cold water on it. We gather the butter with the dash. Then we scauld the dish and wash the butter milk out of the butter a few times and then salt the butter and make it into rolls. The butter dish is made of wood and it is all of
    Jennie Mc Cormack