Scoil: New Bristy (uimhir rolla 1880)

An Gníomh Briste Theas, Co. na hIarmhí
Bríd Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Killare, which is a small village containing two shops was a very important town in ancient times.
    It is situated in the barony of Rathconrath on the road from Mullingar to Athlone. The ruins of KIllare castle are to be seen still. It was built by one of the D'Altons about 1200 but was levelled to the ground about three years afterwards by the Mac Geoghegans. KIllare was very important in olden times in consequence of of being so near Ushna - about two miles west of it.
    It witnessesd bloody conflicts between the MacGeoghegans and D'Altons - the Anglo-Norman Barons of Rathconrath. St Hugh who was born in 520 in Moycashel got a monastery built in KIllare. His father was descended from Niall of the nine hostages.
    He got churches and abbeys built and it is said worked miracles. There were three churches and also three wells in Killare - one dedicated to St Hugh, the other to St Brigid and the Court of St Brigid
        1. naoimh