Scoil: New Bristy (uimhir rolla 1880)

An Gníomh Briste Theas, Co. na hIarmhí
Bríd Murphy

THE FIRST DRUIDICAL FIRE
    ( CONTINUED FROM PAGE 6 )

the Druids, cut out theIr tongues which he buried in the eart of Caen Druim. He sat over where the tongues were buried upon which his mother said:- It is proundly you sit up there to-night. Proudly means Uisneach. Hnce the names Midhe and Uisneach. Midhe also happens to be the Irish for division.
  2. Ail na Meeran (The Rock of Divisions in Uisneach)
    The Great Markets of Uisneach.
    The Firbolgs divided Ireland into four provinces. The provinces met at Ail na Meeran (The Cat Rock) the great rock of 30 tons weight standing near the summit of the hill.
    Eiri - from whom Erin is called - wife of one of the sons of King Carmoda (?) is buried underneath the stone.
    It was Tuathal who enlarged the territory of the the Ard Righ by cutting off from each of the four provinces around Ail na Meeran, a large tract of land. He was the founder of the five provinces. It was Tuathal who first imposed tribute on Leinster for the outrage on his daughter by the King of Leinster. Under Tuathal the great assembly at Uisneach became more important. Brehons, chiefs and leading men met and after settling disputes and disposing of civil