Scoil: Rathowen (2) (uimhir rolla 14645)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
Matilda Scott

It say that, "it is a cure sure enough".
    Another cure is to put a piece of Tobacco in the hole in the tooth, and keep it there for a while and the pain will cease.
    Another cure, and one I have tried myself with success, is to moisten a teaspoonful of Mustard, and when mixed spread on a piece of brown paper keeping it about the size of a half-crown. Fold paper over the mustard and hold the paper to the cheek just where the sore tooth is. After a while the pain will gradually cease.
    It is best to rub some grease or olive oil on the cheek before applying the paper with the mustard, or else the mustard might blister the cheek.
    A good plan is to lie down while the paper is on the cheek, and the sufferer generally falls asleep.

Sometimes cold water is held in the
      1. cleachtas an leighis