Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man in Rath named Pat Loughery. He was a toymaker and a blacksmith. He made the toys with metal. He would buy wooden toys for models.
  2. The toys children used to play with long ago were very different from those they have nowadays. Very few people bought toys for their children then, as they were very expensive. they used to make all their own toys at home, and the children got as much pleasure out of them as if they cost a lot of money.
    They had pop gunes, and bows-and-arrows for the boys and dolls for the girls, besides several other things, some made by the parents and others made by the children themselves.
    The pop gun is made out of a piece of elder stick. The centre of it is taken out and two small corks an a smaller piece of stick complete the gun.
    The bow-and-arrow is made out of a willow rod, bent in a half circle and tied with a piece of string, and a smaller bit of willow rod pointed at one end are used for the arrows.
    In the winter time especially when there was frost on the
    Patrick Lyons