Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

1. (gan teideal)

There is a big moat of earth about ten yards from the bóthar na marbh which leads to Temple Cross grave yard.

There is a big moat of earth about ten yards from the Bóthar na Marbh which leads to Temple Cross grave yard.
    This moat of earth is called the "Bull Ring". There are three terraces in this "Bull Ring" and the fairies are supposed to play music on this "Bull Ring. The first class music players sit on the top terrace and the second class players sit on the middle terrace and the third class players sit on the low terrace.
    A few years ago there was a dance in a house named McCormachs in Farrow. They had no musician so they sent for a man named Lawrence Mealia who could play a fiddle and a pipes. Two men were to come to meet him.
    At that time the people of Tristernagh
    Teangacha