Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Colmcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years proceeding the famine the crops of potatoes were so plentiful that they heaved cart loads of them into the dykes and left them to rot. That was supposed to have the blight, for in 1845 the potatoes in the harvest failed. In the following Spring they had to take the potatoes that were rotting in the dykes for seed and again the brown spots appeared on the leaves and on the stalks till gradually they reached (they) the potatoes. The peope peeled them and eat the middle and sowed the skin with eyes and had a bumper yield. The famine was not as bad in this parish as in others. The population was three times greater than at present.
    Cissie Farrell
    Miss Mc Hugh