Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Colmcille

called "Daly's Cross" about 1 1/2 miles outside the town. The pits for the hides were where the present Legion Hall now stands. The men employed had to work from dawn till dark for the princely sum of eight pence a day, and there were not many in it, on account of such little pay. Mr Bailey was one of the "travellers" for the tannery. His house was situated where the Bank of Ireland now stands. at the back of Mr Bailey's house there was a shed in which a man named "Nailor Lacey" made nails for the shoemakers and he lived beside the shed. His house and work-shed was bought by a man named Mr Tormey, who carried on the work for some time.