Scoil: Ballinagore (C.) (uimhir rolla 16341)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
Miss A. Heduan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    what was in her apron remained unchanged (?). Commenstown. A little district not far from Ballinagore. There was a man here and he dreamt one night that he was to go to Italy and he would get his fortune. He went but he was told to come back to a field in Commenstown and dig in it until he would meet an ass without a head he was to kill the ass and he would get the gold.
    Monaenstown. There was a hunt in a field in Monaenstown near Castletown.
    Geo. one man was galloping in the fields when he heard sopmething under his (?) he got down to see what it was. He called an other man to stay in the place until he came back with a spade to dig for the gold. When the man went, the other man went after the hunt. When the man came back he could not find where the gold was. It is said tehre is two lives to be lost over this gold before it will be got.
    Crissawn. In a field near our house there is a huge rock as big as a house. The old people tell that a jiant
    Teresa Mangan