Scoil: Ballinagore (C.) (uimhir rolla 16341)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
Miss A. Heduan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night Bill Meeks was going home across Loughenawght. He heard a football match, then he saw the ball before him and he kicked it.
    Very soon he heard a voice saying "Good man Bill." When they had enough kicked, they said they would get a drink. Bill asked where and the man said in Buckingham Palace. Bill asked how would they get there and he told him to get a buacalán and ride it. When they got up on the buacalán they were to say. High for Dublin and they got to Dublin and then they said "High for London." When they got to London they said "High for Buckingham Palace" and they got there. Then they said how would they get in as the doors were locked. They said "High for the cellars" and they got in. Then they had to get out and they said "High for the keyhole." Bill could not say it
    Teresa Mangan
    Pat Grehan