Scoil: Ballinagore (C.) (uimhir rolla 16341)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
Miss A. Heduan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they people of the house would go to bed they used to think that the side of the house was falling in and that barrows were wheeling away the stones. In the morning when they got up there was never any trace of what had happened during the night.
    In Claffeys field in Ballinagore there is said to be a hidden treasure under the ground and a crock of gold in it. There is also supposed to be a passage underneath this field.
    In a field in Monahenstown near Medilton Park there is a well and it is thought there is a crock of gold in it. The crock of gold is supposed to have been hidden there by Boyle the robber long ago.
    In the year 1934 during the month of February there was a very heavy snow storm. It was very hard to travel along the bye roads for two
    Teresa Mangan
    Pat Grehan