Scoil: Ballinagore (C.) (uimhir rolla 16341)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
Miss A. Heduan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Whooping Cough is cured by eating bread made by the woman who has not changed her name in marriage.
    Milk left behind by a ferret is another remedy. yet another cure is that of putting the patient three times between a donkeys legs. It may also be cured in the following manner, the sufferer walks along the road, till a person driving a white nosed horse is met. The afflicted one asks the driver what will cure the whooping cough and whatever he says is a certain cure.
    Toothache is cured by the seventh son or daughter or by applying a live frog's paw.
    Ringworn is cured by the seventh son or daughter
    Warts are cured by bathing in the water found in a hollow tree or rock. They may also be got rid of by treating with the juice of the Milkworth. If a snail is found by accident and let crawl on the wart then prodded with a thorn and left on a whitethorn bush to wither
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridget Dugan