School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rourke. Poor Jimmy the "Lord Rest Him" volunteered to go for the priest despite the fact that the Black and Tans were in town. He came in and brought out Father Glynn to her, all three are dead now and may they Rest in Peace. Sean McGuinness his brother an ex T.D. led a Column during the trouble. Their father was a teacher. He died in the service. Their home was burnt. Rourkes , Guilfoyles, Colgan, O'Reillys, Crowleys, Christy Bastick, and Bill Killoran are names of men who in that dark period went on the run and did their bit for freedom. Joe Nannery another acted as despatch bearer too.

Gavin the highwayman was born in this town. He lived near Church Lane with his Mother. He was about fifteen or sixteen years of age when he embarked on the life of crime. He was a long lanky crooked looking youth dressed i petticoats. Long ago boys never wore pants until they were nearly men. Anyway this fellow was in his Mother's home one day when the Yeos went in. They saw the "Rawnaw" (long thin people were called thus) and began to make sport of him. They left their weapons on the table. Gavin watched his opportunity and stole a musket. He "hooked" it with
    Maureen Mountaine
    Mrs Caffrey