Scoil: Johnstown

Baile Eoin, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most of the old houses of this district are up the Johnstown Boreen where only four families live now. Those old houses were Nolan's, Walshe's Mc Cormack's, Egginton;s Carrolls, Reilly's, Meades, Coynes, Betty Mangan's and Kearney's. The families that live up their now are - Peter Neade's John Neade, Daly's and Wardes.
    Those old houses were made of bricks and mud. They were thatched with wheat-straw and one house which is inhabited yet is thatched with rushes. The chimneys were made of clay. The old floors were also made of clay. Where Peter Neade and John Neade live there are half doors and they were common in the old houses their. The peat was usually turf but in some cases bog scraws were cut, left to dry and burned. Rush candles were the chief means of giving light. They were made in the district by Mrs. Murray. The inside portion of the rish was taken out and was steeped in grease. After some time it was taken out and left to dry.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Hynes