Scoil: Johnstown

Baile Eoin, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Doherty

My father told me that at Rockview about two miles from this school stands some old ruins of an old castle. There is supposed to be a pot of gold coins buried under them old ruins and that there is a big lion under the ground minding it.
    No one ever tried to get it because they were afraid that the lion would eat them. It was hid in the Penal times when Cromwell was in Ireland.
    The old chieftain who owned it sent three men to bury it and he told them whiskey to drink but insted he put poison into the drink in order to kill them in order that they would not tell anyone about it.
    Maisie Foxe
    Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí