Scoil: Castlepollard (C.) (uimhir rolla 5514)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Egan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story is told by all the old people in this neighbourhood and happened within the memory of several people still living. The family to whom it happened live in this parish of Castlepollard at Ballycomoyle.
    About sixty five years ago, a little boy named ....... Daly about 5 years ago went out to a fairy fort near his home following a little dog. Later in the evening a child also a little boy about the same size and age and resembling him came in after a time his parents noticed something peculiar about him. He refused food during the day and remained sitting in the corner but got up at night searching for food and knocking down delph, furniture etc. The parents did everything to get him cured but of no avail.
    One night they heard the voice of their own child at the window saying that he would get back to them of they did as he told them.
    Mrs Ellen Egan